?

Log in

21 [entries|friends|calendar]
The Paddingtons

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[21 May 2006|07:02pm]

allofthestars_
[ mood | happy ]

you can take this as sharing good news, or as just showing off but:

i am seeing the paddingtons with dirty pretty things at the forum tomorrow night.
:D

excitedddddd

3 comments|post comment

how green is your valley? [08 Sep 2005|12:36pm]

pitcherthis
ok here goes
for a while now ive been wanting to get like-minded or just minded people to join in & create something, together, something that could start off online then grow (ive got a thing about paper/books/holding things in my hands & flicking pages)

so, lets say 'it' could be a book or a zine (in colour) with themes changing from one 'issue' to another.

theme one: measuring
everything, we're told, is measurable: your emotions, your talent, your worktime, your funtime, your abilities, your dreams, your sexuality

if any of you wonderful people are interested in contributing in any way (poetic words non-poetic words images drawings) please email me to lafillederimbaud@gmail.com

any feedback more than welcome

thank you all so much (im gonna crosspost this so sorry about spamming!)

xxxxx

lili
3 comments|post comment

[16 Aug 2005|05:22pm]

_almanac
Sorry if this isn't allowed on the community, delete if not.

I just thought some of you might be interested in The Paddingtons promo I'm currently selling on ebay:
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=4758714131&rd=1&sspagename=STRK%3AMESE%3AIT&rd=1

I'm a genuine fan myself and it's a great/very rare item, so I want it to go to a good home. and I figured this would be the best place for that. :)

Cheers.
xxx
1 comment|post comment

[10 Apr 2005|02:57pm]

little_animal
Some photos from the boys show last night at King Tuts in Glasgow. Was fabulous and frantic although some odd heckles at Tom about "last night". Never found out what that was about. Hope you enjoy:

PhotosCollapse )
2 comments|post comment

[01 Feb 2005|01:18pm]

little_animal

 well last night turned out to be intersting. Turned up at King Tuts where the boys had sold out. Yay for them but boo for us having no tickets. Anyway, ended up getting monged and then headed to the garage (bad bad place) and who should saunter in? Yep, i spotted and my mate acosted. They were such honeys, Marv and Joshua were just adorable even though all of them were wired beyond belief. Tom was being a bit of an ass and one went home with a woman who looked like a 40 year old man :s. However, nothing has made my drunken night as dancing to "Love Machine" by Girls Aloud with The Paddingtons and their support band. My favourite phottee of the night:

7 comments|post comment

[01 Feb 2005|12:56pm]

babychambelles
Anyone going to the Leicester Charlotte gig at the weekend?

xxx
post comment

DirtyPrettyThings [26 Jan 2005|10:13pm]

hannakatrina

alittlelate...

(click on the photo)

all photos taken by myself at Infinity on 20th december 04.x

4 comments|post comment

I thought a community might appreciate my photos. [23 Jan 2005|05:34pm]

orangecemetery
I caught the guitarists belt =D , I suppose I don't deserve it though, as I don't even know his name.

I took a load of photos. Here are the few that I could be bothered to upload. They are pretty shit though. They either don't show the lighting because I used flash, or I didn't use flash and they show the lighting, but you can't see a fucking thing. They do look pretty cool though, even though they look like I moved my hand while taking it. 


Pictures from The Paddingtons gigCollapse )

8 comments|post comment

london tsunday [23 Jan 2005|01:02pm]

pitcherthis
i have just created the london tsunday community (hopefully it'll work).

please join as we need your support/feedback/ideas.

london tsunday
20th february 2005
nambucca, holloway road, london

a day of art fun music & poetry the benefits of which will go to the tsunami relief fund

thanks for your help everyone!
xxx
lili
post comment

[08 Jan 2005|07:17pm]

hannakatrina

x

post comment

dirty pretty things christmas party [29 Dec 2004|05:20pm]

pitcherthis

lovely tom paddington (few more to come tomorrow i think)

x

4 comments|post comment

w/ the others - wrexham [14 Dec 2004|09:34pm]

fake_sincerity
[ mood | sick ]

I took a lot more than 4, but can't be bothered to put them all up.
(they are a bit grainy and blurry too )

hrmrrrmmm...Collapse )

5 comments|post comment

[01 Dec 2004|01:00am]

little_animal
Glasgow
31.01.05
King Tuts Wah Wah Hut

So gonna be there :D
post comment

when oh when oh when ru coming to london? [30 Nov 2004|03:30pm]

pitcherthis
it's been far tooo long
xxxxx
2 comments|post comment

selfish cunt [29 Nov 2004|07:34pm]

ashley_parkes

xx

post comment

[08 Nov 2004|09:08pm]

theotherjenny
the paddingtons are thenew take that; thee unstrung are the new east17.

that is all. x
6 comments|post comment

Touring [03 Nov 2004|01:49pm]

ashley_parkes
The single 21/some old girl charted at 47 :)

catch the lads on tour in november w/ the rakes

november 2004
29th, Zodiac, Oxford
28th, Bar Academy, Birmingham
27th, Soundhous, Northampton
26th, Barfly, Cardiff
25th, the Social, Nottingham
24th, the Mill, Preston
23rd, Fibbers, York
11th, Fuzz Club, Sheffield
10th, the Cockpit, Leeds

xx
3 comments|post comment

1st Post [21 Oct 2004|04:26pm]

fake_sincerity
Thought someone should post :)



Who's got the new Paddingtons single? I like it muchly. Especially the b-side 'Some Old Girl'.
Tis great.


-Jenna x
23 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]